Using AppName

Discussion to talk about software related topics only.
Post Reply
SeeCwriter
Posts: 630
Joined: Mon May 12, 2008 10:55 am

Using AppName

Post by SeeCwriter »

In my Nano application I changed AppName from a fixed constant string to a variable. And while it works for
my application, neither AutoUpdate nor the Eclipse IDE show the string. I was curious why that is.

Code: Select all

char AppName[64];
...
siprintf( AppName, "EXC v%s ser#%s",	FormatFWVersion(buf,true), SS->serial_no );

StartEthernet();
...
User avatar
pbreed
Posts: 1088
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2008 3:58 pm

Re: Using AppName

Post by pbreed »

In your code add:

extern const char *AppName;

const char * AppName;

char MyAppNameBuffer[64];



In your code:

iprintf( AppName, "EXC v%s ser#%s", FormatFWVersion(buf,true), SS->serial_no );
AppName=MyAppNameBuffer;


And see if that fixes things...
SeeCwriter
Posts: 630
Joined: Mon May 12, 2008 10:55 am

Re: Using AppName

Post by SeeCwriter »

That worked. Thank you.
Post Reply