ForceReboot Required?

Discussion to talk about software related topics only.
Post Reply
kackle123
Posts: 73
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2010 1:35 pm

ForceReboot Required?

Post by kackle123 »

I'm trying to go between DHCP and static IP addressing (and back) in my code. Is a ForceReboot() pretty much required as is done within NNDK's udp.cpp?
User avatar
dciliske
Posts: 624
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2012 9:37 am
Location: San Diego, CA
Contact:

Re: ForceReboot Required?

Post by dciliske »

Not necessarily. That said, you will want to *MANUALLY* manage your DHCP settings. No calls to GetDHCPIfNecessary. Take a look at the ChangeIP example under 'StandardStack/DHCP/ChangeIP'. This is written for precisely this scenario.

-Dan
Dan Ciliske
Project Engineer
Netburner, Inc
kackle123
Posts: 73
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2010 1:35 pm

Re: ForceReboot Required?

Post by kackle123 »

I have looked at that example and I have handled the Start/StopDHCP() manually, but my code constantly crashes now. Perhaps I need to look closer at the timing/order/code location of my IP changes.
Post Reply