Page 1 of 1

Using AppName

Posted: Fri May 22, 2015 8:18 am
by SeeCwriter
In my Nano application I changed AppName from a fixed constant string to a variable. And while it works for
my application, neither AutoUpdate nor the Eclipse IDE show the string. I was curious why that is.

Code: Select all

char AppName[64];
...
siprintf( AppName, "EXC v%s ser#%s",	FormatFWVersion(buf,true), SS->serial_no );

StartEthernet();
...

Re: Using AppName

Posted: Fri May 22, 2015 10:32 am
by pbreed
In your code add:

extern const char *AppName;

const char * AppName;

char MyAppNameBuffer[64];



In your code:

iprintf( AppName, "EXC v%s ser#%s", FormatFWVersion(buf,true), SS->serial_no );
AppName=MyAppNameBuffer;


And see if that fixes things...

Re: Using AppName

Posted: Fri May 22, 2015 11:04 am
by SeeCwriter
That worked. Thank you.