ISR for IRQ1

Discussion to talk about software related topics only.
Post Reply
hendrixj
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Oct 23, 2008 11:39 am

ISR for IRQ1

Post by hendrixj »

I've got code that sets the level on IRQ1 (for my MOD5270) and tests detection of the rising edge and falling edge of a signal. I can dump the registers and see that everything operates correctly (for instance, EPFR indicates that the event was detected).
I have an ISR for the events that is not getting executed. I'm pretty sure that EPF1 (table 13-13 of RM for 5270) corresponds to REQ1. Therefore, the vector for IRQ1 is 65. Right?
I defined an ISR (called edge) using the INTERRUPT macro:
INTERRUPT ( edge, 0x02000 )
{
interrupts++;
J2[15] = 0;
}
And I tried to set it up with:
SetIntc( (long)edge, 65, 4, 4 );
But it never gets called.

I set following to try to trigger the event:
J2[43].function = (PINJ2_43_IRQ1_FRT);
Bit 2 of sim.eport.epddr is set to 1 (output)
Bit 2 of sim.eport.epier is set to 1 (enabled)
Bit 2 of sim.eport.epdr is set to 1 (on)

As I said, I see bit 2 of sim.eport.eppdr and epfr going to 1, but the ISR is not being invoked.
User avatar
lgitlitz
Posts: 331
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2008 11:43 am
Location: San Diego, CA
Contact:

Re: ISR for IRQ1

Post by lgitlitz »

Actually the SetIntc function uses the interrupt source number and not the vector number. Another big error I see is that you are setting the SR mask to 0x0200 with the INTERRUPT macro. The SR should always be set with the supervisor bit set, the UCOS OS requires this. The SR should alway be in the form 0x2X00 or in your case 0x2200. We have an IRQ example available on the technical documents page:
http://www.netburner.com/support/techni ... ments.html
http://www.netburner.com/downloads/mod5 ... rrupts.zip

-Larry
hendrixj
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Oct 23, 2008 11:39 am

Re: ISR for IRQ1

Post by hendrixj »

Thanks!
Post Reply