SBL2E Possible Hostname Error?

Discussion to talk about software related topics only.
Post Reply
sparkplug781
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 1:09 am

SBL2E Possible Hostname Error?

Post by sparkplug781 »

I recently purchased a Netburner SBL2e (the 100 version) for some small personal projects. I have been trying to troubleshoot the past couple hours as to why my SBL2e's host name will not show up on the DHCP Client Table within the router. The MAC and IP appear OK, but the host name gets garbled. I originally thought it was due to the router setup, but no luck. I tested it with both a stock Linksys router, then again with a D-Link running DD-WRT. Currently I havew the SBL2e's hostname as: SBL2E.

My Netburner SBL2e is configured for DHCP (as per the User Guide). Can anyone shed some light as to why the host name may not show up the DHCP Client Table?
Attachments
RouterDHCP_Table.png
RouterDHCP_Table.png (62.28 KiB) Viewed 3509 times
User avatar
tod
Posts: 587
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2008 8:27 am
Location: Southern California
Contact:

Re: SBL2E Possible Hostname Error?

Post by tod »

My NetBurners (5272 and SBL2E) show up with no name on my router. If I make a DHCP reservation I can assign a name and that name shows up. That is what I think of when I "set a host name". What did you mean when you said you set the hostname to SBL2E? Where did you assign this name?
sparkplug781
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 1:09 am

Re: SBL2E Possible Hostname Error?

Post by sparkplug781 »

Tod,
I initially thought that through the netburner SBL2E webpage configuration that the device name would show up on the DHCP table as it does with computers. I basically used the work around you described and using the MAC address, manually assigned the name and IP reservation in the router. So far, what you outlined is working with addressing the SBL2E as the host name and not necessarily the IP.
greengene
Posts: 164
Joined: Wed May 14, 2008 11:20 am
Location: Lakeside, CA

Re: SBL2E Possible Hostname Error?

Post by greengene »

here's a code fragment i use on the 5270/5282. the variable pDHCPOfferName
is the key; well, i think it does the trick:

#include <dhcpclient.h>
char DHCPname[80];
// ...
// Initialize Ethernet stack
InitializeStack();
siprintf(DHCPname,"E-Link1000Q-%02X-%02X-%02X", gConfigRec.mac_address[3],
gConfigRec.mac_address[4],gConfigRec.mac_address[5]);
pDHCPOfferName = DHCPname; // the item of interest
if (EthernetIP==0)
GetDHCPAddress();
Post Reply