help with debugging

Discussion to talk about software related topics only.
Post Reply
blondguy
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 6:47 pm
Location: San Jose, CA

help with debugging

Post by blondguy »

I cannot get a compile to work when network debugging is enabled. If I create a blank project and include the option for network debugging when it is compiled I get the following errors:

C:\Release\nburn\MOD5270\system/netwait.cpp undefined reference to `GDBDebugConnected()'
C:\Release\nburn\MOD5270\system/netwait.cpp undefined reference to `InitializeNetworkGDB'

What gives? I could track through everything and figure out why there are undefined references, but I shouldn't have to do that. Remember this is a new blank project, it should compile.

If anyone has seen this, please let me know the quick fix so I don't have to waste a bunch of time figuring it out.

Also, any idea why it would be referencing the MOD5270 folder in lieu of the MOD5270B which is the board I have?

TIA
rnixon
Posts: 833
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2008 3:59 pm

Re: help with debugging

Post by rnixon »

Looks like you did not select the right platform. If you right click on your project, can you select MOD5270B instead of MOD5270 in the netburner options?
blondguy
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 6:47 pm
Location: San Jose, CA

Re: help with debugging

Post by blondguy »

Then there is a bug with the Eclipse project setup. When setting up the project I used the 'find' board option and it returned the only board I have. The project setup tool should be able to differentiate between the 5270 and the 5270B if it makes a difference.

Anybody else with a 5270B see the same thing when setting up a project?

This brings up another question, are there any registers that can be queried at runtime to discovery the exact hardware? I know that upon reset that D0 & D1 are loaded by the cpu with this info but I assumed it would be destroyed when the boot monitor starts. Is there another way to get this info?
rnixon
Posts: 833
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2008 3:59 pm

Re: help with debugging

Post by rnixon »

Not a bug. See the Mod5270 to Mod5270B app note at
http://www.netburner.com/products/core_ ... d5270.html
blondguy
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 6:47 pm
Location: San Jose, CA

Re: help with debugging

Post by blondguy »

I disagree, it is a bug. What you referenced is a fix.

I bought a brand new 5270B and if, the included software includes a project setup wizard, it should be able to tell the difference between a 5270 & a 5270B. I don't care what the difference is between a 5270 & a 5270B, it is different hardware and should be detected as such. If you ran the wizard with a 5270 and it setup the project for a SB70 wouldn't you consider that a bug?

Granted, this is a small issue but, the point is, is that this little issue is confusing. I buy a brand new 5270B, I do not expect to have to go back to the website and read through a document call "How to convert a 5270 to a 5270B", why would I, I don't have a 5270.
User avatar
BBAdmin
Site Admin
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 5:54 pm

Re: help with debugging

Post by BBAdmin »

Hello,

I understand your reasoning, however there is one more component to consider. There is a significant field population of the original Mod5270 devices deployed in the field by many customers. When the 2MB SDRAM became end of life, the Mod5270 was modified to use 8MB SDRAM. The primary goal was to provide a 100% compatible Mod5270, and as such it is configured with a memory map of 2MB. The 'B' suffix designates the module has an 8MB chip. You may choose to use the additional 6MB of SDRAM as an extended option, but it is not the primary goal of the Mod5270B.

For example, if you wrote an application 5 years ago for a Mod5270, you would not want to have to rebuild and test your application code because the updated module reported itself as a Mod5270B. Since the Mod5270B you received from the factory was programmed with an application configured with the 2MB memory map, Eclipse did the proper thing by identifying it as a Mod5270 compatible module.
Post Reply