SBL2E GPIO Server Question

Discussion to talk about software related topics only.
Post Reply
bbowden
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:58 am

SBL2E GPIO Server Question

Post by bbowden »

I'm working on a project where I'm using a SBL2e-200IR GPIO pins and I need to signal a remote computer that a change has been made on an input pin. I could use polling of the GPIO server to check input pin state but I was wondering if there is anyway to have the SBL2e send a message that can trigger a scan of pin state...

Thanks,
Brett Bowden
User avatar
dciliske
Posts: 624
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2012 9:37 am
Location: San Diego, CA
Contact:

Re: SBL2E GPIO Server Question

Post by dciliske »

I'm confused by what you mean by:
I was wondering if there is anyway to have the SBL2e send a message that can trigger a scan of pin state...
If I understand your system correctly, there's only the SBL2E with it's GPIO pins and a remote machine that it needs to tell a pin has changed. Do you mean to ask if there's a way that the remote machine can send a message to trigger a scan of the pin state?

Or do you mean that you can have the remote machine poll the SBL2E as to it's pin state and the SBL2E to notify the remote machine when the pins change and what state they are?

The answer to both is yes, but you'll need to clarify if you want more details.
Dan Ciliske
Project Engineer
Netburner, Inc
bbowden
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:58 am

Re: SBL2E GPIO Server Question

Post by bbowden »

To clarify... I have inputs connected to the SBL2e. When those inputs change state, I'd like the SBL2e to notify a remote computer that a change has been made.

At that point, either the remote computer can read all the SBL2e pin states to determine what has changed

OR

the SBL2e can tell the remote computer what input changed.

One caveat... I'm trying to do this with the standard programming that comes on the SBL2e-200.
User avatar
dciliske
Posts: 624
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2012 9:37 am
Location: San Diego, CA
Contact:

Re: SBL2E GPIO Server Question

Post by dciliske »

Oh, short answer: no. At least not with the default factory app. You'll need to have the NNDK and write a custom app.
While it might be possible to put this in as part of the default app, I believe the reason for leaving it out is due to the level of timing detail that users
would undoubtedly want, and whether or not the SBL2E could give that. There's also the fact that the standard factory app only has 584 bytes
of RAM left unallocated.
Dan Ciliske
Project Engineer
Netburner, Inc
Post Reply