Ethernet 10-pin header to fiber optic SFP transceiver?

Discussion to talk about hardware related topics only.
Post Reply
krastatter
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2015 1:00 pm

Ethernet 10-pin header to fiber optic SFP transceiver?

Post by krastatter » Fri May 26, 2017 1:10 pm

We design our own carrier boards for use with MOD5234's and MOD54415's. At present we connect the MOD5234/MOD54415's RJ45 connector to an external Ethernet-to-fiber module. In the future, we want to integrate the fiber optic connection into our carrier board.

Is it possible design a carrier board that connects a module's 10-pin Ethernet header to a SFP cage?

User avatar
dciliske
Posts: 614
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2012 9:37 am
Location: San Diego, CA
Contact:

Re: Ethernet 10-pin header to fiber optic SFP transceiver?

Post by dciliske » Fri May 26, 2017 3:30 pm

First up, what type of fiber are you using? There's multiple different 100 base protocols, none of which, to my understanding are strictly compatible with feeding from the 100Base-TX PHY on the MOD5441X. So, unless the SFP has a PHY conversion or expects 100Base-TX, the notion is dead from the get go. That said, that may be how SFPs are designed, I've just never been able to dig much deeper than this.

-Dan
Dan Ciliske
Project Engineer
Netburner, Inc

krastatter
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2015 1:00 pm

Re: Ethernet 10-pin header to fiber optic SFP transceiver?

Post by krastatter » Tue May 30, 2017 6:06 am

100BASE-LX10 ( duplex fibers at 1310nm ).

Post Reply